Benett Arms – Data Privacy Statement

Terminology

Personal data is any information that could identify a person (data subject).  Personal sensitive data relates to information concerning a data subject’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union activities, physical or mental health, sexual life, or details of criminal offences.

A data subject is any identified or identifiable person whose personal data is processed by the data controller responsible for the processing.

A data controller determines the purposes for data processing and the way personal data is processed.

Processing is any action or actions performed on personal data such as collection, organisation, storage, erasure or destruction.  This list is not exhaustive.

Data Collection

Benett Arms obtains personal data that is required for services.  Benett Arms may be required to contact data subjects in support of services and therefore may collect contact details such as name, email address and telephone number.  Benett Arms collects any additional data received by email, letter, telephone, through benettarms.co.uk or by any other means of correspondence.  Benett Arms may receive personal data from third parties such as external booking websites.

Benett Arms may be affected in ability to provide products and services if a data subject chooses not to provide some or all of the aforementioned information.

Data Protection and Retention

Benett Arms has security measures in place to protect personal data and access is strictly limited to employees of Benett Arms.  There is also a Firewall (security software) in place to protect internal information from the internet.

Benett Arms retains personal data and correspondence for no longer than it is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was provided; what this means in practice will vary between different types of data.  Personal data retained by Benett Arms can be reviewed at any time to determine whether it is still needed which can result in the destruction of personal data.  Please be aware that companies can keep personal data for longer if kept for public interest archiving or statistical purposes.

Other Data Processing

Benett Arms acts as a data controller by processing personal data.  Processing must be with legitimate interest and compatible with the reason the data was originally collected.

Benett Arms may use personal data to provide data subjects with requested products and services; this can be in the form of contacting data subjects in response to enquiries, complaints and disputes.  Benett Arms will not contact data subjects with marketing information.

Benett Arms does not store personal data obtained from social media interactions outside of social media platforms unless service requests, enquiries or complaints are received; the information is then covered as outlined in this policy.

Benett Arms does not share personal data with third parties.

Benett Arms may be required to process personal data for investigating, detecting and reporting crime; to demonstrate compliance and to actively comply with industry standards and any laws and acts that may apply.

Google Analytics

When benettarms.co.uk is visited, a third-party service called Google Analytics is used to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  This is to discover factors such as the number of visitors to various parts of the site.  This information is processed in a way that does not identify anyone; Benett Arms does not make, and does not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting benettarms.co.uk.

Cookies

Benett Arms may obtain data from cookies through benettarms.co.uk.  These are small text files that are placed on a computer by visited websites; they are widely used in order to make websites work or work more efficiently.  Cookies also enable delivery of more personalised content.  Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.  Please note that in a few cases some website features may not function if cookies are removed from the browser.

External Websites

Benettarms.co.uk may contain links to external websites.  Benett Arms is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites and encourages visitors to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personal data.

Rights

Data subjects have the following rights regarding their personal data:

The right to be informed

Data subjects have the right to clear, transparent and understandable information regarding their rights and how Benett Arms uses their personal data.  This is the purpose of providing data subjects with a privacy policy.

The right of access

Data subjects have the right to access the personal data that is being processed by Benett Arms.

The right to rectification

Data subjects are entitled to correct their personal data if it is inaccurate.

The right to be forgotten / erasure

Data subjects are entitled to request the deletion of their personal data where there is no exigent reason for Benett Arms to continue processing it.  There are exceptions to erasure.

The right to restrict processing

Data subjects have the right to put an end to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances.  Benett Arms can continue to store personal data when processing is restricted but may not further process it.

The right of data portability

Data subjects have the right to acquire and reuse their personal data in certain circumstances as well as the right to have their personal data directly transferred to third parties in certain circumstances.

The right to object

Data subjects have the right to object to Benett Arms processing their personal data for business interests, marketing purposes and related profiling.

The right to withdraw consent

Data subjects who have given consent to Benett Arms to process their personal data have the right to withdraw their consent at any time.  Any processing of the data subject’s personal data up to that point is not unlawful.

The right to complain

Data subjects have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the data protection authorities) if they believe their personal data has not been processed in compliance with data protection law.

Benett Arms may occasionally update this policy; data subjects and visitors to benettarms.co.uk may want to check it each time personal data is provided.  Please contact Lena at Benett Arms to discuss personal data and the practise of rights.